Select Country
0
Contact us

Your Needs

Instruments

Training

Consulting

Resources

About

The Myers-Briggs Company Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1 June 2018

The Site (as defined below) is owned and operated by The Myers-Briggs Company Pty Ltd (“The Myers-Briggs Company,” “we,” or “us”). We work diligently to protect the privacy, confidentiality, and security of the Personal Information (defined below) that we receive. This Privacy Policy describes the principles and practices that apply to the Personal Information that we collect from individuals online or offline (“you”), such as individuals who browse through our Sites (defined below), register on the Sites, use the services provided on the Sites, interact with the Sites, communicate with us through telephone, email, text, or other communications means, participate in our interviews, surveys, or promotions, read or receive our newsletters, or apply for employment with us.

 

Privacy Principles

This Privacy Policy is based on the following privacy principles:

 

Access -- In those instances where we hold Personal Information about you, we will provide you with (i) the opportunity to confirm whether we hold Personal Information about you; (ii) a way to obtain a copy of your Personal Information that we hold; and (iv) the ability to correct, amend, or delete Personal Information that is inaccurate or incomplete; all within a reasonable amount of time from the time you submit such a request.

 

Accountability for Onward Transfer -- We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy or our written agreements with you, and our agreements with third parties with whom we share Personal Information will reflect our privacy principles.

 

Accuracy -- We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we have is accurate or rectified without delay if it is determined to be inaccurate.

 

Choice -- We will provide you with mechanisms that will allow you to opt out of (i) our direct marketing campaigns; (ii) the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties who are not acting as our agents or service providers; and (iii) the use of your Personal Information for purposes that are materially different from the purpose for which we originally collected the Personal Information.

 

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation -- You will be able to (i) view the Personal Information that we have about you; (ii) request us to correct or modify your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete; and (iii) limit the collection of data to such data that is relevant to the products and services we provide to you or on your behalf.

 

Data Minimization -- We collect only that Personal Information which is adequate, relevant, and necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

 

Integrity, Confidentiality, and Security -- We take reasonable measures to protect the security of your Personal Information, and our agreements with third parties with whom we share Personal Information require similar protections.

 

Lawfulness, Fairness, and Transparency -- We will collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information only when we have a legal basis for doing so, and we will do so in a manner that is fair and transparent to you.

 

Notice -- We will not collect or transfer your Personal Information without your knowledge. We inform you of such collection and transfer through this Privacy Policy, our written agreements with you, and other disclosures we make available on the Sites.

 

Purpose Limitation -- We collect Personal Information only for specific and legitimate purposes, and refrain from using or disclosing that Personal Information in any manner that is incompatible with those purposes (subject to our reasonable archive, backup, and research practices and as otherwise required by law).

 

Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability -- We have processes for handling complaints relating to use of your Personal Information (see “Complaints and Disputes”).

 

Storage limitation -- We keep data in personally-identifiable form only for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is being processed (subject to our reasonable archive, backup, and research practices).

 

Quick Links

Definitions

Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

Links to External Sites

What Personal Information We Collect and How

How We Use Personal Information

To Whom We Disclose Personal Information

Cookies and Other Technologies

How We Retain Personal Information

How We Protect Personal Information

Your Rights

Complaints and Disputes

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Contact Us

 

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the following terms are defined as set forth in this section:

  • “Assessment” means an instrument, questionnaire, or series of tests that are completed by one or more Respondents to provide information about a Respondent to the Respondent, to The Myers-Briggs Company, and to The Myers-Briggs Company’s Customers, usually with the aim of generating one or more Reports.

  • “Certified Practitioner” means an individual (i) who has successfully completed one or more of our certification programs for certain Assessments, (ii) who administers one or more Assessments to one or more Respondents and (iii) who interprets the Reports (or other output generated by The Myers-Briggs Company) to provide feedback to the Respondent(s) about the Reports.

  • “Child” or “Children” means those individuals who are (i) in the United States and under age 13; (ii) in the European Union and under age 16; (iii) in Australia or New Zealand and under age 18; or (iv) in other countries or territories and under the minimum age of threshold to be considered an adult.

  • “Customer” means an individual, business, or other entity that purchases The Myers-Briggs Company’s Products or Services, or with which The Myers-Briggs Company has a contractual relationship to provide Products or Services.

  • “Personal Information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal Information includes, for example, name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, billing information, account information, and other information incidental to providing or receiving Products or Services or which you may choose to provide to The Myers-Briggs Company. It also includes other information, such as IP address, device information, or other Session Data (as defined below) that can reasonably be linked to a specific individual.

  • “Practitioner” means an individual who administers one or more Assessments to one or more Respondents and who interprets the Reports (or other output generated by The Myers-Briggs Company) to provide feedback for the Respondent(s).

  • “Products or Services” means the products or services promoted, sold, or available for sale on the Sites, such as our Assessments, Reports, and supplemental materials.

  • “Reports” means an analysis of the scoring and responses provided in connection with an Assessment, which a Practitioner or Customer may use to interpret a Respondent’s responses to an Assessment. Some Reports, such as those generated on www.mbtionline.com, do not require an interpretation from a Practitioner.

  • “Respondent” means an individual who takes, will take, or has taken an Assessment.

  • “Session Data” means, as applicable, usage information, such as IP address, unique identifier of an individual’s mobile device, the type of browser, type of operating system, referring URL, date, time and duration of a visitor’s visit, the number of visits to a Site, the pages viewed, order of pages viewed, time spent on a particular page, the number of cookies accumulated, bytes sent, bytes received, protocol version, user agent, method, URI stem, URI query, or MAC address.

  • “Site”means any websites that we may develop or have developed from time-to-time and includes, without limitation: www.themyersbriggs.com, ap.themyersbriggs.com, grow.ap.themyersbriggs.com, growwithmbti.ap.themyersbriggs.com.

 

Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By creating an account, using the Site(s), and/or submitting Personal Information to us, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and you agree that we may collect, use, disclose, store, transmit, and/or process such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as required by law. (see “To Whom We Disclose Personal Information”)

By providing your Personal Information to us, if you reside in Australia, you acknowledge and agree that:

  • we may disclose your Personal Information (including for storage or processing) to recipients in other countries, including the United States, that may not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection as those that exist in Australia;
  • we will not be required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your Personal Information; and
  • we will not be liable for any breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles by the recipient.

By providing your Personal Information to us, if you reside in a country or territory (other than Australia) that restricts the transfer or disclosure of Personal Information out of that country or territory, you agree that we may transfer or disclose your Personal Information (including for storage or processing) to recipients in other countries that may not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection as those that exist in your country of residence.

Children are not permitted to use the Sites. Should we discover that a Child has sent Personal Information directly to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that Child to inform him/her that we will not continue to process his/her Personal Information.

 

Links to External Sites

The Sites may link to websites that are operated by third parties. Because such websites are not operated by The Myers-Briggs Company, they are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statements that are posted on these third-party websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information.

 

What Personal Information We Collect and How

We collect only such Personal Information as necessary to (i) provide our Products or Services to you; (ii) inform you about our Products and Services; (iii) continue our research in the field; and (iv) improve our Sites, Products or Services, and your experience interacting with us. We describe below the different ways in which we collect or obtain Personal Information. Unless otherwise stated below, the legal basis for us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information is our legitimate business interest in (i) providing the Sites, Products, or Services to you; or (ii) contacting or considering you as a candidate for employment with us.

If you choose not to provide certain Personal Information you may not be able to use all the features of the Site, Products and/or Services or we may be unable to process your application for employment with us.

 

If you visit the Sites -- If you visit the Sites, we automatically collect the related Session Data. Session Data is provided to us by your browser, by third-party integrations on our Sites, and through our log files, which record your activities while browsing our Sites, such as when you click on a link. We may record some of this data in one or more cookies that we send to your browser (see “Cookies and Other Technologies”).

 

If you register or create an account -- If you register or create an account, we require that you provide certain Personal Information during account registration. We collect your name, contact information, and other information, and may ask you for other optional information that helps us serve you better.

 

If you complete an Assessment -- If a Respondent completes an Assessment, we collect the Respondent’s name, email address, contact information, Assessment responses, Session Data, and other information you may choose to provide or associate with your account. In some cases, we ask questions to which the response is optional (such as demographic questions), and these questions are identified as such. In some instances, these optional demographic questions may involve collection of special categories of Personal Information, such as information regarding your racial or ethnic origin. You are free not to respond to these optional questions. For all optional questions, our legal basis for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information is your explicit, informed consent.

 

If you participate in a survey -- If you choose to participate in one of our surveys, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, and any other Personal Information that you may provide in your survey responses. Participation in surveys is optional.

 

If you sign up to receive marketing communications -- If you sign up to receive our marketing communications, we may collect information on the open rate of the communications, and whether a specific individual has clicked on a link contained in a particular communication.

 

If you are a Customer or other business contact -- If you are a Customer or other business contact, or if you are an employee or agent of a Customer or business contact, we may collect your name, email address, telephone number, and other contact information in the regular course of our interaction with you.

 

If you interact with third parties regarding our Products or Services -- We may receive Personal Information about you from third parties, such as from Customers, websites where we advertise, business partners, and service providers. Some of this information pertains to a specific individual; other information can only be linked to an access point or a device.

 

If you apply for employment -- If you choose to apply for an open position of employment we have designated as available, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, and any other Personal Information that you may provide in conjunction with your application. We use this information only to consider you as a candidate for the position for which you are applying and to contact you for legitimate purposes relating to that application.

 

How We Use Personal Information

We use Personal Information in order to provide and enhance the Products or Services that we offer as explained below:

 

To facilitate the use of the Sites -- We use Session Data to ease navigation throughout the Sites, to enhance navigation, keep track of login name and password in order to avoid requesting identity information when the visitor moves from page to page, and in general to enhance the quality of our Sites and the content provided on the Sites.

 

In connection with Assessments -- We use the responses to Assessments to score the Assessments and to generate Reports and other data related to the Respondents to those Assessments. We sometimes combine data from multiple Respondents (for example, in team reports). We may also combine Respondent data with our general research data, or compare or associate Respondent data with other Respondent data. Certain subsets of this data are made available to our Customers, but your Personal Information is only shared with a Customer if you complete an Assessment that has been sponsored by that Customer.

 

To validate certification status -- If you are or become a Certified Practitioner, we may share information regarding your certification, such as your name, the instruments in which you are certified/qualified, the date(s) of your certification/qualification, and the current status of your certification/qualification with individuals who inquire about such information.

 

For research purposes -- We may use aggregated Session Data to better understand how our Sites are navigated, how many visitors arrive at specific pages, which pages or content attract more viewers, the length and frequency of stays at our Sites, the different types of searches of our Sites’ content and databases, the types of browsers and computer operating systems that our visitors use, and the IP addresses from which visitors connect to our Sites, in order to improve our Sites and enhance our content. We may use IP addresses to gather broad demographic information—information that is not associated with any individual, and is therefore anonymous. We also use aggregated Assessment responses and other data to improve our Products and Services.

 

For maintenance purposes -- We may use IP addresses and Session Data to diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Sites.

 

For marketing purposes -- We may use email addresses or other contact information to send mailings, newsletters, and other marketing communications regarding product information and releases. We may use your telephone number to contact you for marketing purposes. We may use pixel tags to monitor the open rate of our communications. This helps us understand the effectiveness of the communications that we send. We give you the ability to opt out of marketing communications at any time.

For survey analysis -- The information that we collect through our surveys is not used other than to garner survey results and statistical analysis.

 

To Whom We Disclose Personal Information

From time to time, we may disclose Personal Information to someone other than the individual who provided the Personal Information, as further described below:

 

Customers -- The Myers-Briggs Company provides its Customers with the information that they need to properly administer or interpret Assessments. If you take an Assessment at the direction of one of our Customers, that Customer will receive from The Myers-Briggs Company one or more Reports based on the Assessment you took and the responses you provided to that Assessment so that the Customer may properly counsel or advise you or provide you with other services.

 

Gift Recipients -- If you purchase Products or Services for use by another individual (for example, as a gift), then we may provide the recipient of such Products or Services with your Personal Information.

 

Service Providers -- We may engage certain third parties to perform functions on our behalf and provide services to us, including, without limitation, customer relationship management, contract management, order fulfillment, mass mailing, hosting and maintenance, database storage and management, business analytics, and direct marketing campaigns. Some of our service providers may be located overseas, including in the United States, the United Kingdom and Asia.

Pursuant to written agreements between The Myers-Briggs Company and these service providers, each of these service providers only has access to such Personal Information as necessary to fulfill its obligation to The Myers-Briggs Company, is not permitted to use Personal Information for any purposes other than those directed by The Myers-Briggs Company, and is required to act in a manner consistent with the privacy principles articulated in this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

 

Foreign Distributors -- We may provide Personal Information to our distributors in foreign markets (located in various countries worldwide). We only do so when we believe that providing such information will permit us to improve the Products or Services provided to Customers in that distributor’s territory, and only when the distributor’s use of such Personal Information is in accordance with the privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

When transferring Personal Information between countries, we attempt to ensure that the level of protection of your Personal Information will not be undermined. To achieve this, we rely on a variety of data transfer mechanisms, including adequacy determinations by the European Commission, appropriate safeguards such as standard contractual clauses, or binding corporate rules.

 

To defend or enforce our rights -- The Myers-Briggs Company may use Personal Information to protect itself or to protect the Sites, to respond to a breach of its Terms of Service (or other applicable legal terms), to prevent fraudulent activity, or where it is necessary to pursue available remedies. If a Customer neglects to pay amounts due and owing to The Myers-Briggs Company, The Myers-Briggs Company may send that Customer’s name, contact information, and account information to a third-party service provider for collection of overdue payments.

 

Co-Marketing Partners -- We may collaborate with other companies to offer you additional Products or Services. We may share Personal Information that is necessary for these other companies to provide the Products or Services that you have requested. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of your Personal Information by these companies. We encourage you to read a company’s Privacy Policy before requesting any additional Products or Services.

 

Mergers & Acquisition; Bankruptcy -- If any or all of The Myers-Briggs Company’s assets are acquired by or merged with those of another entity, or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, we may disclose, share or transfer some or all of our users’ personal information to or with this entity in preparation of the transaction, as part of the due diligence, or after the transaction has been consummated, so that the successor entity can continue providing our services to our users. If the recipient of the Personal Information has privacy practices that do not meet the substance of this Privacy Policy, you will be given the opportunity to exercise your rights with respect to your Personal Information.

 

Law Enforcement; Litigation -- Certain federal, state, local, or other government regulations may require that we disclose information that we hold. In such cases, we will use reasonable efforts to disclose only the Personal Information required under applicable law, such as in response to a facially valid court order, warrant or subpoena issued or made by a court, person or body. We may use or disclose Personal Information (a) if we believe in good faith that a law, regulation, rule or guideline requires it; (b) to a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an identified group or person; or (c) in other circumstances where we are permitted or required to do so by law.

 

Aggregated data -- Other than as stated above, if The Myers-Briggs Company provides a third-party with Personal Information, it will be in the form of aggregated data and used for product development, research, or statistical analysis. Aggregated data are created from records that are stripped of all personal identifiers, such as aggregated Assessment responses, or on-site behavior.

 

The public -- Certain of our Sites offer publicly-accessible blogs or community forums and any Personal Information you provide on these blogs or forums may be read, collected, and used by others who access those Sites. We encourage you to be thoughtful of what Personal Information you choose to provide on such Sites.

 

Cookies and Other Technologies

A cookie is a small text file that a website sends to a visitor’s browser and that sends back information each time the visitor makes a request from the website. A cookie contains a unique identification number that identifies the visitor’s browser, but not necessarily the visitor. Cookies can be accepted, rejected, or identified by configuring a browser’s preferences or settings. Some cookies are strictly necessary for us to deliver the Sites or Products or Services, and those cookies cannot be disabled. Pixel tags or clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are embedded invisibly on a webpage and are used to track a visitor’s movements on a website. We use the information gathered by clear gifs to help us better manage content on the Sites. Cookies and pixel tags are used to help recognize a returning visitor, and to help customize the visitor’s online experience. Unless a visitor specifically informs us of his/her identity (e.g., by registering with us), we will not know who the individual visitor is.

The Sites use cookies as follows:

  • to collect Session Data and other session information;
  • to process orders and to store order and shopping cart information;
  • to store and hash usernames and passwords so that users do not have to re-enter this information each time they log in; and
  • to collect analytics relating to visitors’ use of the Site.

For more information about our specific use of cookies on the Sites, please visit the “Cookies” section on the relevant Site(s).

The Sites do not respond to “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms.

 

How We Retain Personal Information

As a general principle, we keep data in personally-identifiable form only for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is being processed (subject to our reasonable archive, backup, and research practices). In practice, that generally means we may retain your Personal Information (i) for as long as your account remains active; (ii) for as long as you continue to do business with us; or (iii) for as long as we are required to by applicable law. When your account becomes inactive (as determined by us in our sole discretion), or if you cease doing business with us, we may retain your Personal Information for an additional period for our reasonable archive and backup purposes. The duration of our retention of your Personal Information may be set forth more specifically in our written agreement(s) with you, or our applicable Terms of Service or other legal terms. At all times, both while you are an active Customer, Practitioner, Respondent, or other registered user and thereafter, we may retain Assessment responses and other data in non-personally-identifiable format for as long as the information is needed for our research, statistical analysis, product development, or other commercial purposes.

 

How We Protect Personal Information

We follow generally-accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information, both during transmission and once we receive it. We use administrative, physical, and technical measures designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

When we need to transfer information out of our firewall, we use industry-standard technological means to protect Personal Information while in transit through the Internet. We use encryption and a comprehensive authentication protocol to provide reasonable security.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Your Rights

We respect your rights as a data subject. In those instances when we collect Personal Information about you, we provide you with the rights described below.

 

Right of access -- You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we hold Personal Information about you. If we hold Personal Information about you, you have the right to access your Personal Information unless we are permitted by law to refuse access.

 

Right to rectification -- You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading Personal Information we hold about you. If we are satisfied that the Personal Information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading we will take reasonable steps to correct it. If we are not willing to correct errors that you have identified in your personal information, you may request that we take reasonable steps to attach a statement to the personal information noting the correction request.

 

Right to opt-out of marketing communications -- If you have consented to receive marketing communications from us and you wish to unsubscribe, you may do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided in the communication or by managing your marketing communication preferences on the Site(s).

 

Right to block cookies -- You may block pixel tags and certain cookies in your browser. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies, or prompt you before accepting a cookie from the Site that you visit. If you decide not to accept our cookies, you may not be able to access portions of our Products or Services. Some cookies are strictly necessary for us to deliver the Sites or Products or Services, and those cookies cannot be disabled.

If The Myers-Briggs Company collects your Personal Information and you wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us with proof of identity, as provided in the “Contact Us” section. In general, you can expect a response to your request within 30 days. However, if your request is complex or involves a high volume of data, The Myers-Briggs Company may inform you that the request could take up to an additional sixty (60) days. If you request access to the Personal Information we hold about you, fees may apply.

 

Complaints and Disputes

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, you should first contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

If our efforts to resolve your complaint through The Myers-Briggs Company’s internal dispute resolution mechanisms are unsatisfactory, you agree to first attempt to settle in good faith the dispute through mediation administered by JAMS, under its International Mediation Rules, which are accessible on the JAMS website at http://www.jamsadr.com/international-mediation-rules/.

The mediator may propose any appropriate remedy, such as publicity for findings of non-compliance, payment of compensation for losses incurred as a result of non-compliance, or cessation of processing of the Personal Information who has brought the complaint. The mediation will be held online and all documents and other correspondence will be transmitted through email.

If our efforts to resolve the dispute through mediation are unsuccessful, you agree to arbitration administered by JAMS pursuant to its International Arbitration Rules, which are accessible on the JAMS website at http://www.jamsadr.com/international-arbitration-rules/.

Judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered into any court having jurisdiction over the matter. The arbitration will be held online and all documents and other correspondence will be transmitted through email.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about the privacy or handling of your Personal Information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). To make a query concerning your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

For individuals residing in New Zealand, if we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about the privacy or handling of your Personal Information, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC). To make a query concerning your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OPC about how we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner by phone on 0800 803 909, by writing to them at PO Box 10 094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, New Zealand, or by contacting them through their website at www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will provide you with reasonable notice of such changes by placing a prominent notice on the affected Site(s) or we will send you a notice to the email address associated with your account.

 

Contact Us

If you have any question about (a) this Privacy Policy, or (b) the collection, use, management, or disclosure of your Personal Information, or (c) accessing, modifying, or closing your account, please contact us as indicated below. We will attempt to respond to your questions or concerns promptly after we receive them.

    • By phone:


    • (03) 9342 1300 (Australian customers)
      0800 000 159 (New Zealand customers)
      1800 1 611 0298 (Philippines customers)


    • By mail:


    • Managing Director
      The Myers-Briggs Company Pty Ltd
      Level 7, 369 Royal Parade (PO Box 810)
      Parkville, Victoria, 3052 Australia